Junk free June week one

  
I decided to embark on this junk free June adventure to curb some terrible eating habits I’ve developed! I love my body but I’ve gained a lot of weight (10-15kgs) and maintaining a healthy body and lifestyle is very important to me. It’s not all about being skinny and what not but if I get good I’m less moody and better to be around. 

Day one: “GIVE ME A FUCKING ICE CREAM!!!’ Screamed my brain around midday. I had a scroll for breakfast which obviously wasn’t enough. Give me all of the sugar. Omg. A milkshake from Wendy’s!!!!!! Oh wait, NOPE. It’s aite I got this…..aside from my walk back from the loo where I made one of the girls at the cafe give me the tongs to steal some marshmallows. I took 4, ate three and realised by number 4 that oooops I was eating junk food. Learnt the hard way that broccoli smells horribly odorous when recooked but the roast I ate for both lunch and dinner was A+! 

  
Day two: OMG so tired. Can’t do this. Yas please soy flat white and banana. By the time our Tuesday meeting rolled around I was so miserable that I got a good ol dollop of cream on my iced soy flat which was after all just ice, soy milk and coffee (PMS x not having a proper sleep = incredibly irritable sassy Anna) Lunch however was a lot more tame. I made a paleo shepards pie (recipe courtesy of the Shrinking Violet) the night before so I was stoked to have that for lunch with a banana and mandarin. I’m so bad at eating fruit so I was keen to change that! Dinner was the same which was dope coz the weather sucks and I didn’t want to cook. Nearly had an apple but my fitness pal said ‘NOPE!’ coz my sugar intake was very high. Gotta stick to this for the greater good/my $140 Levi’s haha! Adjusting to eating less when I’m used to eating too much is hard but I used to eat more when I worked out loads. 

Day three – maybe now is a good time to mention that I mentioned I’m quitting smoking (I’ve been a pretty solid smoker for the last 7 years – yikes!) I’ve been pretty good. In the past two days I’ve had 3.5 cigarettes which is good considering I can smoke a half packet every day. It also makes me want sugar and because it is a bit of a sleep aid for me I’m sitting awake and I want one so bad. Food today was pretty good. As usual, date night makes things pretty bad. JP made us lasagna and while it was in a large pan with three small layers – we ate it all! Mind you if it was in a deep dish it would’ve been somewhat equal….or would it #whatwouldgarfielddo? After that conundrum JP ate a whole container of M&Ms and they smelt so damn good! I removed myself from the couch to get back in touch with my self control. JP bought me cigarettes which I could’ve said no to but didn’t.

Day four – a lot easier than previous days. Obviously seeing chocolate around and new Cadbury flavours out was very tempting but a temptation I managed to wrangle by buying myself some bacon, eggs and mushrooms for a paleo brunch for tomorrow. I had sushi for lunch, rice and chicken for dinner and some smoked cheese and crackers for snacks. The more I get into this the more I’m like ‘what is healthy?’ I put it down to the fact that if its not chemical laden or junk food then it’s good. Trust me, the half eaten packet of chippies in the kitchen have been haunting me but the aim of Junk Free June for me is to go back to better eating than what I was and making eating better a priority. 

Day five: woke up and made myself some poached eggs, mushrooms, bacon and avo for brunch around 10 and I wasn’t hungry again till about 4:30. Avocados are out of season and I refuse to pay $2.50 for one at the supermarket when they are $1 cheaper at the vege markets. Decided to give the kumara rosti recipe on the Junk Free June page to change things up a bit and a couple of those with guacamole was so damn good! I also made a banana smoothie which filled me up. Finished the day solid with some cheese on crackers. 

Day 6 

Breakfast on Saturday was the same as Friday but with some kumara rosti. I could seriously eat like that all the time. JPs mum invited me to the markets so I caught the bus out and we went and got our weekly veges which was nice. She knows how to make a mean sandwich so I couldn’t pass up a healthy sandwich on some vogels. This kept me full up until dinner when JP declared he didn’t want to go to a restaurant so we flagged our initial idea and drove around town three (!!!) times when I caved into his KFC craving. He was hungover and I needed to pee so badly so we went there instead. I’m incredibly embarrassed because I ended up getting a large double down combo. It was followed by a cheesecake from Hells (and a big side of regret) 

Day 7

I woke up determined not to go back to the previous day’s mess and had an egg, mushroom and avo on some fancy baguette. White bread isn’t something I eat often and to be fair I hardly eat bread let alone buy it. I had avo, cheese, ham and aioli baguette at work which was really nice and kept me going till dinner time. I bought some nice Hellers sausages and had them with my kumara rosti, peas and a cup of grated cheese…..it wasn’t meant to be that much I swear! I’ll stop smoking again tomorrow. 

How I feel – so much better! I’m less hungry at the end of the day which is nice. Feels good to be eating proper meals again. Keen to keep going with it. The more prepared I am the happier I am to continue!

Weekly Love

I’m bad at being specific but I got some good things going on! This is a nice reminder how damn lucky I am! 

  
Quiet date nights – Last night JP drove us all around town and we got food and just chilled. It was cold and we went around the suburbs then came home and crashed. It’s a really nice change to going out to dinner. Sometimes you gotta change shit up! 

  
Eating better – man I feel so much better about my dietary choices. A few wee slips in the road won’t break my stride. Keen to keep going on this wee adventure. I used to take such good care of myself but of course getting in a relationship can definitely take its toll! 

  
Harry Potter – sometimes I can be a bit so-so when it comes to reading. Reading is one of the few things that I can sit down and DO otherwise I have epic ants in my pants. Harry Potter is so well written and JK Rowling is the bomb.com.

Seeing other people use gratitude – lately I’ve been using the phrase ‘worser things have happened’ to put things in perspective around work but when you see another person listing their three things for the day brightens up mine. Positivity is key! 

My boyfriends parents – I gotta say, sometimes it’s hella shitty having your parents split up so it’s always fun to stop by at JPs parents place and shoot the shit with them. It’s cool seeing the traits that he has inherited.

The weather – I love winter so much. I quite literally want to wrap myself in my bed all day, drink coffee, read and listen to the rain on the roof. My faves! 

Also, today is a sad day in history. My fave flat mate of four years moved out. It’s going to be so fucking weird not having him here but he fell in love (something I wasn’t sure he was going to do haha) so he’s following his heart to AUCKLAND of all places. 

Weekly Love

 
This week has been pretty amazing. I had training out in Upper Hutt which my boss and I thought would go all day and ended really early so I got the rest of the day off, I turned 25 yesterday and had a super relaxing day doing nothing much (it was cold and I didn’t want to move), went out for a feast with JP, caught up with the family this afternoon and also got the entire day off! All in all, a damn relaxing weekend. I’d like to say I’m excited to go back to work but if the train and bus network broke down I wouldn’t be upset. 

  
I told my doctor I would quit smoking before my 25th birthday which was my original goal but decided a week before my birthday that I’d give up the day after. I had a cigarette this morning before going to the markets and it’s cold turkey from here on in. A lot of my pay goes on debt so I’m looking forward to having an extra $60 in my account. I thought also while I’m quitting that Id give junk free June a go. I eat fairly ok during the week but i eat more than I need which has lead to me gaining weight. I’m okish with it and I still love my body I just really want to get back into my old healthy habits. 

Little things: seeing my bestie throughout the week; doing the depression test and realising how far I have come #itgetsbetter; becoming more organised; planning holidays; new cosmetics; waking up naturally before my alarm; getting all my chores done before the end of the weekend; having some time to be alone; making the most of Mercury being in retrograde by reliving my youth; Winter weather and clothing!!!; Apicare hard workers hand cream; thinking about meals for the week ahead; having the apartment to myself and short weeks!!   

Weekly Love

  
I had a fairly horrendous start to the week. Too much coffee really threw me and I was a bit of a mess. Mix that with being a part time crazy person and well…..fuck. Once the weekend rolled around everything got better. Chilling with my best friend and having a couple of quiet ones with JP meant the week was finished on a high. I’m pretty lucky and I sure as shit don’t take any of it for granted!

  
Little things: Loki sticking his head out the window and looking like a wookie; kicking it with Aimee (always a pleasure never a chore); ‘Aroha…..I want a coffee but I don’t want to pay for it'; dinner at La Boca Loca followed by Hells because why not; driving around the suburbs; bumping into my cousin; excitement for upcoming training and working on my diet!

Things I wish I knew when I was 18



I don’t regret a lot of things I’ve done in my time. After a while I just stopped caring so much coz it just stops mattering. But I dunno, I just got to thinking today about things I would’ve done differently. Here is an open letter to 18/19 year old Anna.

Dear Anna

I know this is a troubling time for you. It literally feels like everything around you is falling to pieces and you’ve had to grow up fast. Hang in there it gets so much better. 

Firstly, quit your job. It’s giving you way too much anxiety and your boss is an ass. Matter of fact – steer clear of hospo jobs. They will just make you so unhappy. You’re going to get offered a job at a hotel later – do not take it. 

Second up, when you quit your job stop smoking as well. I know it’s a crutch right now and is helping pass this boredom thang you got going on but I promise you – in 6 years time the price DOUBLES! I would also hate to think how much you spend on them.

This part here is a massive sore patch. I’m aware that mum and dad breaking up, finishing school, and all your friends starting new chapters has put you into a bad place. This place won’t last I promise but it comes back to haunt you later. And then again a few years later. Keep going to the gym and eating healthy!!! These two things will change everything. 

Soon enough you’re going to move out of home. I tell you one thing for free – having spare coin up your sleeve is never a bad thing. Stop spending your money on random things you don’t need coz you’ll stupidly get a credit card to fund your first overseas trip and spend the next 3 years paying interest on it. 

Keep doing you, girl. Everything that’s happening now will shape you to be a stronger person later on and you will be proud of who you’ve become. 

Love,

Future Anna

Weekly Love



Im not sure who reads this but you’ve probably noticed that I don’t post very often. I always do my best to update my gratitude because it keeps me good and reminds me even on my darkest days that life is pretty A+. Also, my flat mate is choosing to watch flickery thibgs on tv and I’m sick so sleep is totally out of the question. 

1. JP – I know I know he’s always on this list but Yknow what? He’s seen me in all states and still loves me. I had a real shitty time on Saturday and he reminded me of things I used to do to keep me happy. Plus, even though I caught the flu off of him he still walked across town (looking fine as hell I might add) to bring me pho. 

2. My new manager – she is honestly a total power house and she makes me laugh so much. I have a lot of respect for her and love working with her. 

3. My job – ok yeah work can be challenging sometimes and after working with boys all the time working with girls is a whole different ball game but I’m fond of my job because making other people feel good is my raison d’être. Period. 

4. Meditating – always brings me back to my happy place and it’s so rad. I’m going to start doing balance classes again which brings me to my next point….

5. Being in a financial position to go to the gym again – plus the reminder that when I bust my ass at the gym and eat healthier I’m the best version of myself. 

6. Mood boards – one of my workmates and I were talking about style and she suggested a mood board so last night in bed I did just that. I varied my pins from lifestyle to fashion  because gurrrrl, I’m having some issues haha!

7. Impromptu sleepovers – despite me being sick Piri came over with lemonade ice blocks and we sat in bed and talked about boys (no lies!) and in the morning she made us breakfast. I love seeing my friends. 

8. Emails from Aimee – I get so excited when I check my inbox and I have many different emails from her that I know will be hilarious. 

9. Having a new bed frame – no more saggy bed = amazing sleeps.

10. Gabby Bernstein – for keeping shit. super real.

11. Planning to visit my mum – I haven’t seen her in so long and I’m just as excited to see the cats. 

12. Having animal days – I’m having animal withdrawls and spending the day with animals makes me 10 times happier! 

Weekly Love

IMG_4393I had a super tiring week this week. It seems if I don’t get one good day to myself then I am a goner for the rest of the week. Here are the things I’m grateful for this week.
1. Having a luxury like sky so I can watch my shows whenever I please. Namely Criminal Minds but it is the best feeling to sit in my pjs and chill.
2. Catching up with my family after a very long absence. I love my family and due to conflicting schedules it’s super hard for us to catch up on the regular. We had a BBQ for dads birthday and sat out in the sun drinking and eating snacks.
3. JP and our wonderful Valentines plans. No gifts – just food.
4. Winning a $100 voucher for dinner at Southern Cross for both of us to go out.
5. Getting wonderful signs from the universe and feeling super positive about the shape of our relationship
6. Seeing my best friend randomly and chilling with her and her pup
7. The hours I work. Tomorrow is my WEDNESDAY! Am I excited? Hell yes!
8. I’m grateful that I made stupid dietary choices over the last few days. Feeling like shit has reminded me of how good a healthy diet is.
9. Stepping out of my comfort zone to get help with said diet and food.
10. Having heaps of fun at work!!